DEVTOME.COM HOSTING COSTS HAVE BEGUN TO EXCEED 115$ MONTHLY. THE ADMINISTRATION IS NO LONGER ABLE TO HANDLE THE COST WITHOUT ASSISTANCE DUE TO THE RISING COST. THIS HAS BEEN OCCURRING FOR ALMOST A YEAR, BUT WE HAVE BEEN HANDLING IT FROM OUR OWN POCKETS. HOWEVER, WITH LITERALLY NO DONATIONS FOR THE PAST 2+ YEARS IT HAS DEPLETED THE BUDGET IN SHORT ORDER WITH THE INCREASE IN ACTIVITY ON THE SITE IN THE PAST 6 MONTHS. OUR CPU USAGE HAS BECOME TOO HIGH TO REMAIN ON A REASONABLE COSTING PLAN THAT WE COULD MAINTAIN. IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO SUPPORT THE DEVTOME PROJECT AND KEEP THE SITE UP/ALIVE PLEASE DONATE (EVEN IF ITS A SATOSHI) TO OUR DEVCOIN 1M4PCuMXvpWX6LHPkBEf3LJ2z1boZv4EQa OR OUR BTC WALLET 16eqEcqfw4zHUh2znvMcmRzGVwCn7CJLxR TO ALLOW US TO AFFORD THE HOSTING.

THE DEVCOIN AND DEVTOME PROJECTS ARE BOTH VERY IMPORTANT TO THE COMMUNITY. PLEASE CONTRIBUTE TO ITS FURTHER SUCCESS FOR ANOTHER 5 OR MORE YEARS!

Table of Contents

The Yarrow

The yarrow is found in all habitats including meadows, pastures and lawns. It is a plant native to Europe. The yarrow is harvested in summer. Its flower is dried and can be used after that all around the year.

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium

Common Name: Yarrow, Yarrow shrub

Synonyms:

  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt.
  • Achillea gracilis Raf.
  • Achillea albida Willd

Family: Asteraceae/Compositae

Medicinal Uses

Whole plant, leaves, roots etc possess pharmacologically important properties.

  • Oral solution of made from leaves of yarrow helps to settle down upset stomach, relives diarrhea and also relives excessive belching.
  • When the paste of yarrow is applied externally over bruises, it has anti inflammatory effect. it helps in reduction of bruiuses, lessens the swellings. The anti-inflammatory actions are due to substance called azulene.
  • It has potent haemostatic actions. When it is applied on fresh wound, it cause vasoconstriction and retards the blood flow thus preventing blood loss. This effect is dose dependant and reverses as soon as the application of medication is removed.
  • It is good analgesic and used for the treatment of headache, migraine, trigeminal neuralgia, and menstrual pains and other mild pains.
  • It has mild antispasmodic actions and used for the treatment of renal and sometimes biliary colic.
  • It has local antiseptic action as well. The antiseptic action is weak but it is still there and it is used for wound management. The antiseptic action can be enhanced by using it with some other remedy.
  • It is a tonic for stomach, liver and kidneys and regular use of its paste has been shown to slow down damage to these vital organs. It has its tonic effect by aiding in repair and regeneration of damaged cells.
  • Its solution is appetizer and is used for the treatment of anorexia nervosa and other psychological conditions causing anorexia.
  • When inhaled with steam, it acts as aromatizer. It clears sinuses, relieves headache and refreshes the person.
  • The dried leaves and bark of this plant have laxative effect. they are crushed and are taken with water. They relieve constipation within minutes.
  • It causes gall bladder contraction and has a direct effect on increasing the flow of bile. More over it increases the excretion of bile from the body. It has no effect of its own but it increases the flow of bile. It is used for the treatment of jaundiced patients as well as in hepatitis (as a tonic).
  • It increases the menstrual blood flow. In very early days of pregnancy, it can induce abortion.
  • It has a local effect on improvement of wound healing.
  • The fresh leaf of this plant has an analgesic effect when it’s directly applied to some part of body (e.g. aching tooth, a bruise etc). this effect is fast and short lasting. It has a dose dependent action.
  • The scent of its flower has got relaxing actions. When inhaled deeply, it soothes the mind, relives anxiety and gives a sense of well being to the individual.

Category: Medicine


QR Code
QR Code medical_db_-_the_yarrow (generated for current page)
 

Advertise with Anonymous Ads